Privacy

VDS Fly Fishing Tackle BV, Liersesteenweg 29, 2221 Booischot, BE 0446.623.929 processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.
For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please email info@flyscene.be.

Processing purposes

VDS Fly Fishing Tackle BV collects and processes customers' personal data for customer and order management purposes (including customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, solvency follow-up and sending marketing and personalised advertising).

Legal basis(s) of processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1. a. consent, b. necessary for the performance of a contract, c. necessary to comply with a legal obligation of the General Regulation.

Data protection

Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a consent, the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

Transfer to third parties

If necessary for the realisation of the purposes stated, the client's personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly associated with VDS Fly Fishing Tackle BV or with any other partner of VDS Fly Fishing Tackle BV.

VDS Fly Fishing Tackle BV guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

Retention period

Personal data processed for customer management purposes will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to access his personal data at any time and may correct them (or have them corrected) if they are inaccurate or incomplete, have them deleted, restrict their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 6.1 (f), including profiling on the basis of those provisions.

Furthermore, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data transferred to another company. In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is requested to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@flyscene.be.

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to oppose, free of charge, any processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Complaint

The Customer has the right to place a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).